Data Privacy

While the emergence of artificial intelligence heralds a new era of technological development, it also brings with it inherent privacy risks in relation to personal data. An artificial...
November 2020
Since its outbreak in the end of 2019, COVID-19 has quickly escalated into a global health crisis. Characterised by the World Health Organisation as a pandemic in March 2020, COVID-19 has claimed...
October 2020
On 16 July 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) struck down the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield (“Privacy Shield”) (in Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland...
September 2020
Striking a proper balance between the right to privacy and the right to vote is of utmost importance in contributing to the preservation of integrity of the electoral system  It is...
August 2020
Introduction  Data protection by design and by default pursuant to Art. 25 GDPR ("often also referred to as Privacy by Design and default") is, along with accountability (Art. 5(2) GDPR), the...
August 2020
Watching films and TV shows on streaming platforms is increasingly popular. Are you aware that you may be watched at the same time?  While the COVID-19 is causing a tough blow to many...
July 2020
Hong Kong’s regulator of personal data confirmed in an April 2020 report that online data breaches are the current and future enforcement priority. This report followed proposed changes to the...
July 2020
Video conferencing apps have become unprecedentedly popular globally in the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic. A number of security and privacy concerns about the apps have, however, been revisited,...
June 2020
Privacy is a fundamental human right. However, the right to privacy is by no means absolute. It has to be balanced against other human rights and public interests. COVID-19 has spread over 200...
May 2020
Free public Wi-Fi will save mobile data usage for internet users; public USB charging station is undoubtedly a lifesaver for those whose mobile devices are out of battery. When you enjoy the...
April 2020
In July last year, I discussed in this column the privacy concerns arising from the use of block chain technology, such as the immutability of the data on blockchain. While regulators around the...
March 2020
The Mainland of China has been stepping up its regulation on the protection of personal information in the last few years. Although there is yet a comprehensive piece of legislation specifically...
February 2020
The recent social unrests have given rise to certain unprecedented challenges to our society, one of which is “doxxing”. Doxxing involves non-consensual disclosure of an individual’s personal...
January 2020
Cloud computing is becoming part of our life. Our daily activities such as sending emails and photographs, internet banking, online shopping or video streaming all involve the use of cloud. As a...
December 2019
Cookies are almost inevitable when you go online. While cookies have been around for many years, should we step up our regulation in Hong Kong? Are cookies personal data? A cookie is a small...
November 2019
5G, which promises connection anytime and everywhere, is set to roll out soon. When we enjoy the network speed that will ramp up IoT connectivity, how will 5G impact our personal data privacy...
October 2019
The emergence of profiling or behavioural tracking, filter bubbles and big nudging in the Internet age not only infringes people’s privacy, but also prejudices their free participation in a civil...
September 2019
Recent high-profile data security incidents in Hong Kong and overseas have put personal data protection in the spotlight and heightened concerns in the community. Whilst cyberattacks, which could...
August 2019
Data privacy breaches, the most sensational of cyberattacks and the most covered of data ethics issues in the media, amount a tripartite concern that traverses the domains of ethics, information...
July 2019
Blockchain is a technology platform that seeks to facilitate trusted transactions securely. Blockchain is rapidly gaining momentum in its development and acceptance. This article approaches the...
July 2019