Data Privacy

Cookies are almost inevitable when you go online. While cookies have been around for many years, should we step up our regulation in Hong Kong? Are cookies personal data? A cookie is a small...
November 2019
5G, which promises connection anytime and everywhere, is set to roll out soon. When we enjoy the network speed that will ramp up IoT connectivity, how will 5G impact our personal data privacy...
October 2019
The emergence of profiling or behavioural tracking, filter bubbles and big nudging in the Internet age not only infringes people’s privacy, but also prejudices their free participation in a civil...
September 2019
Recent high-profile data security incidents in Hong Kong and overseas have put personal data protection in the spotlight and heightened concerns in the community. Whilst cyberattacks, which could...
August 2019
Blockchain is a technology platform that seeks to facilitate trusted transactions securely. Blockchain is rapidly gaining momentum in its development and acceptance. This article approaches the...
July 2019
Data privacy breaches, the most sensational of cyberattacks and the most covered of data ethics issues in the media, amount a tripartite concern that traverses the domains of ethics, information...
July 2019
More affordable and efficient fingerprinting hardware and applications are conducive to the wide adoption of fingerprint scanners for attendance record management and access control. Recent...
June 2019
The Court of Appeal’s decision in Eastweek Publisher Ltd & Anor v Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data [2000] 1 HKC 692 is always known to be one of the landmark decisions on the interpretation...
May 2019
We are living in the midst of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, which is characterised by breakthroughs and innovation in information and communications technology, including robotics, artificial...
April 2019
Without a doubt, Internet of Things (“IoT”) offers us convenience and effectiveness that we have not envisaged before. We are so accustomed to IoT devices that they become an indispensable part of...
March 2019
Technological advancement and use of data In recent years, we have witnessed parts of metamorphosis of the digital revolution and the evolution of data ecosystems, whereby data is captured and...
February 2019
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) is fast approaching. After a two-year implementation phase, the new Regulation will be coming into force on 25 May 2018. It is Europe’s biggest...
April 2018
On 26 January 2017, the Court of First Instance handed down a judgment on s.35G of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”) in HKSAR v Hong Kong Broadband Network Limited, HCMA 624/...
April 2017
The new European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) will come into force throughout the European Union on 25 May 2018. The GDPR will replace existing data protection laws throughout Europe...
March 2017
On 21 October 2016, a massive distributed denial of service attack targeting Dyn, an American provider of underlying internet name services, caused internet outages across the Eastern United States....
January 2017
The PRC Cybersecurity Law will come into force on 1 June 2017, and has significant implications for the data privacy and cybersecurity practices of both Chinese companies and international...
December 2016
On 5 July 2016, the NPC circulated for public comment the Network Security Law of the People’s Republic of China (Draft) (Draft for Second Review) 2016. The second draft contains significant changes...
November 2016
In August 2016, the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data issued new guidance for employers who operate a Bring Your Own Device (“BYOD”) scheme in the workplace. BYOD is an organisational...
October 2016
China’s cybersecurity and data privacy frameworks are facing yet more significant changes, as the Chinese Government recently announced two further initiatives. These are in addition to the...
October 2016
The Internet of Things (“IoT”) broadly refers to physical objects embedded with sensors and actuators that are connected to the Internet. Some examples include wearables such as fitness devices that...
October 2016